top of page

Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information

 

Personal information means data that relates to an individual who can be easily identified from that data. In this case, it means personal information that you give to Us directly or through one of Our partners or a third party.

 

What type of information we collect

 

We receive, collect and store personal information to offer, provide, arrange, manage, fulfil, and administer the products and services our Company is involved in. These include offers we provide on behalf of our clients.

If you would like more information on the services and products available, please contact us.

 

We also collect personal information to be able to develop and identify products and services that may interest you. If you have given Us prior consent, We may contact you to offer these products and services and to conduct market or customer satisfaction research, to develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of Our respective products and services. You have the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can opt-out by notifying Us and We will no longer send this information to you.

We will only process your personal information where We have a lawful basis: either because it is necessary to operate our business as mentioned above; because you have consented to Our use of your personal information; or because it is in Our legitimate interests as a business. 

 

How we collect information.

 

When you apply to redeem an offer or contact us via our website, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below.

 

We may collect personal information directly from the relevant individual but in some cases We may collect it from a client of our offer and advertising services, or indirectly from a third party.

 

For example, a client for whom We provide third party offer fulfilment services, may provide Us with the personal information of customers who purchased the offer from them.

 

The Information we collect

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Why we collect non-personal and Personal Information.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How we store and use your personal information

We adopt robust technologies and policies to protect your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have implemented procedures to deal with any data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we will communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding an offer claim you have made, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit our websites, start or complete an offer redemption process, or request more information about Zenbundle we collect information automatically using tracking technologies, like cookies and tracking pixels.

 

Zenbundle use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons and JavaScript) to analyze trends, administer the website, monitor how visitors navigate around the websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:


Essential Cookies: enable you to receive the services you request via our website. Without these cookies, services that you have asked for cannot be provided. For example, essential cookies enable us to remember the items you place in the shopping basket so you can order products. These cookies are automatically enabled and cannot be turned off because they are essential to enable you to browse our website. Without these cookies our website and e-store services could not be provided.
 

Performance Cookies: enable us to analyse the performance and design of our website and detect errors. For example, this type of cookie enables us to recognise that you have visited our website before and shows which sections of our website are most popular by allowing us to see which pages visitors access most frequently and how much time visitors spend on each page. We use, without limitation, Google Analytics, Adobe, and similar analytics cookies to achieve this.
 

For example, the information generated by the cookie about the use of the website will normally be stored on a Google server in the United States and your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand. In exceptional cases only, your full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.
 

This type of cookie is automatically disabled and can be configured to your particular preferences.

Functional Cookies: allow us to deliver a better user experience. For example, this type of cookie ensures that the information displayed on your next visit to our website will match up with your user preferences, or your Zenbundle account from which you linked to our website, or the fact that you linked to our website via an email sent to you by Zenbundle or one of our trusted third party service providers contacting you on our behalf.
This cookie is automatically disabled and can be configured to your particular preferences.

Advertising Cookies: enables us and our carefully selected partners to personalise our website, deliver advertisements to you, or contact you directly where you have separately consented to such communications, in a way which is relevant to you and which matches your interests by, for example, using information about products you have browsed or ordered on our website. For example, and without limitation, we use Google remarketing tags to allow our retail partners to advertise products which you have browsed on our website. For further information about how Google remarketing tags work, please click here.


We may also allow carefully selected third parties to place cookies or similar technologies onto our site for this purpose.
We may use and combine your cookie data with the information we collect about you from other sources to provide you with a better experience for example to provide you with more relevant direct marketing (with your separate consent).


We may also work with carefully selected business partners to deliver advertising jointly; this may involve combining cookie data collected from our website with data collected by our business partner.
Depending which cookies you enable, we may also use information collected to understand our customers’ preferences and to influence future advertising campaigns including how we select who we direct our marketing to.


We and carefully selected business partners may place cookies when we show ads for our products or services on third-party websites and when you click on those ads, so we know which sites our customers see and click on our ads.  We and our business partners only use these cookies if you give your consent to the operator of the third-party site, and you can adjust your preferences in relation to these cookies on those third-party sites.


Third party cookies: Our website may also display content from a third party website or service, which may result in cookies from third parties being stored on your hard drive or browser.

 

How long do cookies last?

Cookies usually have expiry dates that determine how long they stay in your browser or on your device:

 

Session cookies are temporary cookies that expire automatically whenever you close your browser.

Persistent cookies usually stay in your browser for a set period, or until you manually delete them.

You can learn more about the duration of individual cookies we use in our

 

Turning off cookies

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by accessing our Cookies Settings, including withdrawing any consent you provided at any time.

 

You can also manage and delete cookies through most internet browsers by changing your cookie settings.

 

Here are the instructions for desktop browsers:

 

Google Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Internet Explorer

And here are the instructions for mobile browsers:

 

Google Chrome on Android

Firefox on Android

Safari on iOS

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How to access and control your personal data

Your data protection rights

 

You have certain rights under EU and Irish Data Protection Law regarding our use of your personal data such as:

 

 

  • the right to be made aware that your data is being processed;

  • the right to access your data (in an easily readable form);

  • the right to examine and correct your data;

  • the right to data portability - for personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way;

  • the right to restrict the use of your data;

  • the right to withdraw any consent given to the processing of your data (where applicable);

  • the right to receive information regarding any entities we disclose your data to;

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission.

  • the right to object to the processing of your data where we have considered this to be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at the email or physical address below.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@zenbundle.com or by post to: Level 1, The Linc, Blanchardstown, D15 VPT3, Dublin, Ireland.

Privacy policy updates

We update this privacy policy from time to time, so remember to check back in every so often, in case anything has changed and, where appropriate, we may notify you of the changes, for example by email or push notification.

 

This privacy policy was last published on: 22 August 2023

Cookies
bottom of page